This year CSUPERB won a grant from the National Science Foundation to create the CSU Innovation Corps (I-CorpsTM). The final immersion weekend for the 2014 Fall CSU I-Corps program was woven into the annual CSU Biotechnology Symposium schedule.

Student teams start with a biotechnology research-based idea, interview potential customers and partners, and apply creative thought to find a problem-solution fit based on their idea. Teams attended webinars during the fall to learn about the customer discovery process, business model canvas concepts, business communications, legal and biotechnology regulatory issues.  After the webinars ended in early November, teams took what they had learned off-campus to interview potential customers, partners, and industry experts. Teams are supported by $2500 microgrants to interview and work with mentors and advisors, to attend industry meetings to meet and interview potential customers, to fabricate prototypes, and to buy research materials and supplies for proof-of-concept work.

During the final immersion weekend, challenge teams present their product concepts, justify the problem-solution fit, and describe lessons learned to evaluation panels. Teams’ success will be gauged by the amount of learning they do over the course of the Challenge.

Thursday, January 8th

Concurrent Sessions (1 – 5 pm):
CSU I-Corps Teams – Preliminary Presentations
Newport Beach and Santa Barbara Rooms
(Private, for CSU I-Corps Teams only)

Research Track
Newport Beach Room
Teaching Team Moderator: Susan Baxter
Evaluators:  Steve Karp (BayBio FAST Advisory Program), Tommy Martindale (San Diego State University) & Luanne Meyer (Meyer & Associates Market Research)

Order of Presentations:

  • MANTIS Medical Imaging, EL = Kyle Soder (San Jose State University)
  • LightItUp, EL = Aneshkumar Tilwani (San Jose State University)
  • Waste Water Reclamation and Reuse,Entrepreneurial Lead (EL) = Gabriela Arango (Sonoma State University)
  • PolyProbiotic, EL = Taylor Lane (Cal Poly Pomona)
  • Boron Labs, EL = Alyssa Kim (San Diego State University)
  • UltraProbe, EL = Pradel (San Diego State University)

Technology Track
Santa Barbara Room
Teaching Team Moderators: Stanley Maloy, Shannon Palka, Cathy Pucher
Evaluators: Jim Cooper (Conscientia Research), Manmeet Singh (CSU Sacramento) & Sandra Thompson (Buchalter Nemer)

Order of Presentations:

  • Akia, EL = Alina Lim (San Jose State University)
  • SafeScope, EL = Daniel Forer (Sacramento State)
  • The Statin Research and Support Page,  (EL) = Brent Barker (Sonoma State University)
  • PD Analytics, EL = Campbell Smith (Sonoma State University)
  • PolyPotable, EL = Renee Estephan (Cal Poly Pomona)

Saturday, January 10th

Concurrent Sessions:
CSU I-Corps Teams – Final Presentations to the Public

Each team will make 10-minute presentations to the evaluation panel. The evaluation panel will ask questions of each team for an additional 10 minutes.  The audience will vote for “crowd favorite” in each session.

Research Finals
2:30 – 5pm, California Ballroom 6

Moderator: Susan Baxter (CSUPERB, CSU I-Corps PI)
Evaluation Panel: Karen Burg (Kansas State University), Anna Christensen (Magnetic Insight Inc.), Nola Masterson (Science Futures Management Company), David Pauling (Sutro BioPharma, Inc.)

    • Waste Water Reclamation and Reuse,Entrepreneurial Lead (EL) = Gabriela Arango (Sonoma State University)
    • Boron Labs, EL = Alyssa Kim (San Diego State University)
    • PolyProbiotic, EL = Taylor Lane (Cal Poly Pomona)
    • UltraProbe, EL = Pradel (San Diego State University)
    • MANTIS Medical Imaging, EL = Kyle Soder (San Jose State University)
    • LightItUp, EL = Aneshkumar Tilwani (San Jose State University)

Tech Finals
3 – 5pm, California Ballrooms 4-5

Moderator: Stanley Maloy (Dean, College of Sciences, San Diego State University; CSU I-Corps Teaching Team)
Evaluation Panel: Mark Adams (NorthStar Engineering), Larry Ozeran (Clinical Informatics, Inc.) & Sandra Thompson (Buchalter Nemer)

Order of presentations:

  • The Statin Research and Support Page,  (EL) = Brent Barker (Sonoma State University)
  • PolyPotable, EL = Renee Estephan (Cal Poly Pomona)
  • SafeScope, EL = Daniel Forer (Sacramento State)
  • Akia, EL = Alina Lim (San Jose State University)
  • PD Analytics, EL = Campbell Smith (Sonoma State University)


Feedback Session
5:30 – 7 pm California Ballroom 7-8
(Private, for CSU I-Corps Teams only)

Announcement of Special Recognition and Crowd Favorites
(as part of Closing Banquet)
7-9 pm, California Ballrooms 6-9