Thursday, January 11 – Saturday, January 13, 2018

Santa Clara Marriott 
2700 Mission College Blvd, Santa Clara, CA 95054 

The CSUPERB community is almost done inviting speakers, designing workshops, organizing sessions, and selecting award winners.

The symposium program includes plenary sessions (which all participants should attend), breakout workshops and sessions (multiple options that happen at the same time – so you might have to make a choice!), and poster sessions.  Exact timing, session name, and room assignments may change.

Poster number assignments (day and time of poster presentations) are usually revealed right before the winter holiday break. We don’t announce award winners or unmask CSU I-Corps evaluators until the week of the symposium.

Thursday, Jan. 11
Registration & Information Desk Open11:00 am - 10:00 pmCalifornia Ballroom Foyer
CSU I-Corps Teams Orientation (for I-Corps Teams, Mentors & Advisors only)12:30 - 2:00 pmCalifornia Ballroom 7
CSU I-CorpsTM Preliminary Lessons Learned Presentations
(for I-Corps Teams, Mentors & Advisors only)
2:00 - 5:00 pmCalifornia Ballroom 1-4
Student Workshop: Graduate Research Fellowship Program (GRFP) Proposal Writing Workshop (Faculty mentors welcome)

Facilitators: Nadia Miranda (CSU San Marcos), Shawntel Udoka Okonkwo (UCLA), Sally Pasion (San Francisco State University) & Koni Stone (Stanislaus State)
1:00 - 4:15 pmCalifornia Ballroom 5-6
Faculty Workshop: Communicating Science for the Next Generation

Speakers: Daniel Levine (Levine Media Group), Gina Stassi-Vanacore (Vanacore Consulting, Inc.)
1:00 - 4:15 pmSedona
Plenary Workshop: The "Wow Me" Elevator Speech4:30 - 5:30 pmCalifornia Ballroom 5-6
Plenary Session:
Data Science + Biology, featuring Lightning Talks


Kick-off Speaker: C. Titus Brown (UC Davis) - Data science is, like, the new critical thinking!

Lightning Talk Speakers:

Leticia Marquez-Magana (San Francisco State University) -HEART & SOUL: Enabling full representation in biomedical data science

Math Cuajungco (CSU Fullerton) -REAPing the rewards: Big data science for under-represented groups

Nathaniel Jue, (CSU Monterey Bay) - Big data in small packages: integrating genomics and bioinformatics into undergraduate education

Philip Heller (San Jose State University) - The most important thing in the ocean that you've never heard of

Ravinder Abrol (CSU Northridge) - Medium Data Big Science Approach To GPCR Biology

Scott Kelley (San Diego State University) - The Serious Science of Schmutz: Sourcetracking with Microbial Metagenomics

Alexander Dekhtyar, Cal Poly San Luis Obispo
7:00 - 9:30 pmCalifornia Ballroom 5-6
Friday,
Jan. 12
Registration & Information Desk Open7:00 am - 8:00 pmFoyer
Plenary Session:
Alumni Talks


Avery August
(Cornell University & CSU Los Angeles alum)

Mitch Lucas
(Syngenta & CSU Fresno alum)

Stacy Markison
(Crinetics & San Diego State University alum)
8:30 - 11:00 amCalifornia Ballroom 4-5
Lunch
(with optional Table Topic Discussions)
11:00 am - 12:30 pmCalifornia Ballroom 6-9 & 1-3
Short Talks:
CSUPERB-funded Faculty


Carol Lauzon (CSU East Bay)

Nick Salzameda (CSU Fullerton)

Elizabeth Torres (CSU Los Angeles)

Michael Summers (CSU Northridge)

Carmen Works (Sonoma State University)
12:30 - 1:45 pmGrand Ballroom A-B
Bioengineering Showcase, featuring Student Lightning Talks12:30 - 1:45 pmSedona Room
Faculty Workshop: Academic Project Management

Kick-off Speaker: Melanie Nelson (MRN Consulting)
2:00 - 4:45 pmGrand Ballroom A-B
Student Workshop: Career Networking Session

Kick-off Speakers: Manmeet Singh (Genentech & CSU Sacramento alum) & Terri Quenzer (California Community Colleges)
2:00 - 4:45 pmCalifornia Ballroom 4-5
Faculty Workshop:
Writing CSUPERB Grant Proposals
5:00 - 7:00 pmProspector Suite
Student Workshop:
Graduate School Information Session


Kick-off Speaker: Katherina Chua (UCSF)
5:00 - 7:00 pmCalifornia Ballroom 4-5
Dinner6:30 - 8:00 pmCalifornia Ballroom 6-9
First Poster Session

Posters Numbered #1 - 144
8:00 - 10:00 pm
Grand Ballroom C-E & Hall of Cities
Saturday, Jan. 13
Registration & Information Desk Open7:30 am - 6:00 pmFoyer
Second Poster Session

Posters Numbered #145 - 290
8:30 - 10:15 am

Grand Ballroom C-E & Hall of Cities
Short Talks:
CSUPERB-funded Faculty


Carolynn Arpin (CSU Chico)

Jonathan Kelber (CSU Northridge)

Chris Kitts (Cal Poly San Luis Obispo)

Maria Gallegos (CSU East Bay)

Lionel Cheruzel (San Jose State University)
10:30 - 11:45 amCalifornia Ballroom 1-4
Astrobiology Network Session

Amanda Evans (CSU Fullerton)

Sanjoy Som (NASA Ames Research Center & Director and CEO of Blue Marble Space)
10:30 - 11:45 amSedona Room
CSU I-Corps: Information Session

Panelists: Byron Purse (SDSU) & Nina Robson (CSU Fullerton)
Moderator: Susan Baxter (CSUPERB)
10:30 - 11:45 amGrand Ballroom A-B
Lunch
(with optional Table Topic Discussions)
noon - 1:15 pmCalifornia Ballroom 5-9
Plenary Session:
Don Eden Graduate Student Research Award Finalist Talks &
CSUPERB Faculty Research Award Talk
1:30 - 4:30 pmCalifornia Ballroom 1-4
Plenary Session:
CSU I-Corps Final Lessons Learned Presentations
4:45 - 6:45 pmGrand Ballroom A-E
Plenary Session:
Closing Awards Banquet
7:00 - 9:30 pmCalifornia Ballroom 5-9
Sunday,
Jan. 14
CSUPERB Faculty Consensus Group Meeting8:30 am - 3 pmHall of Cities: North Beach, Santa Barbara